Announcement of Nominees and Recipients

Body

Congratulations to the following students, organizations, faculty and staff, who have been recognized for their leadership and service!
Mark your calendar: award recipients and nominees will be celebrated at IN THE SPOTLIGHT on April 16, 2015, at 4 pm at the Arts Annex. The event is open to the Duke community.

Betsy Alden Outstanding Service-Learning Awards
Recipients:

Trish Ike
Laxmi Rajak
Nominees:
Jamie Bergstrom
Emma DeVries
Trish Ike
Rosie Nowhitney
Anthony Olawo
Laxmi Rajak
Lauren Taylor

Baldwin Scholars Unsung Heroine Award
Recipient:

Dr. Suzanne Shanahan
Nominees:
Jessica Alvarez
Hope Arcuri
Zeena Bhakta
Nourhan Elsayed
Jaclyn Grace
Farzain Rahman
Dr. Suzanne Shanahan
Gloria Tomlinson

Lars Lyon Volunteer Service Award
Recipient:

Ileana Astorga
Nominees:
Ileana Astorga
Jennifer Garand
Quinn Holmquist
Quang Nguyen
Alice Reed
Corey Vernot

Student Org Line-Up
Recipients:

Headliners
Black Student Alliance 
Environmental Alliance
Muslim Student Association

Up & Comers
Black Women's Association
Blue Devils United
Camp Kesem of North Carolina
Duke International Relations Association
International Association
Le Bump
Sigma Gamma Rho
Students of the Caribbean Association

Star Advisor Award
Recipients:

J'nai Adams
Alec Greenwald
Mehdi Emamian
Kearsley Stewart
Nominees:
Tearria Beck-Scott
LB Bergene
Joan Clifford
Liraz Cohen
Leslie Digby
Courtnry Fauntleroy
Peter Feaver
Deona Hatley
Debbie Lo Biondo
Sean Palmer
John Rawls
Kathy Shipp
Allison Shumar
Adam Tomasiello
Xiao-fan Wang
Marianne Wardle
Jerrica Washington
Kristin Wright
Bin Yin

Julie Anne Levey Memorial Leadership Award
Recipients:

Luke Duchemin
Aishu Ramamurthi
Priya Sarkar
Amir Williams
Nominees:
Drake Breeding
Luke Duchemin
Kimberly Eddleman
Chinmay Pandit
Aishwarya Ramamurthi
Riley Rearson
Priya Sarkar
Sarah Turner
Shadman Uddin
Moses Wayne
Amir Williams

Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award 
Recipient:

Rasheed Alhadi
Nominees:
Rasheed Alhadi
Emily Du
Leena El-Sadek
Thomas Fitzpatrick
Lucas Metropulos
Simardeep Nagyal
Bailey Sincox

Class of 2018 Awards
Recipients:

Advocacy Award
Tionne Barmer
Olivia Bowles
Taylor Jones
Chandler Phillips

Innovation Award
Canyon Dell'Omo

Raul Buelvas Award
Andrea Lin

Service Award
Michaela Stith

Spirit Award
Jonathan Osei

William J. Griffith University Service Award

Outstanding Contributions to the Duke Community
Recipients:
Jonathan Hill-Rorie
Jennifer Moreno
Lauren Reuter
Nominees:
Elisa Berson
Jaclyn Grace
Jonathan Hill Rorie
Tiffany Lieu
Jennifer Moreno
Lauren Reuter
David Robertson

Outstanding Contributions to the Durham and Local Community
Recipients:

Catherine Blebea
Cecelia Mercer
Nominees:
Catherine Blebea
Raisa Chowdhury
Joshua Latner
Cecelia Mercer
Amy Trey

Outstanding Contributions to the Global Community
Recipients:

Lucas Metropulos
Titilayo Shodiya

Student Affairs Distinguished Leadership and Service Award

Building Alliances through Collective Engagement
Recipient:

Jaclyn Grace
Nominees:
Jaclyn Grace
Stefanie Engert

Commitment to Diversity
Recipients:

Daniel Kort
Karina Santellano
Nominees:
Zeena Bhakta
Charlotte Ke
Daniel Kort
Jennifer Moreno
Karina Santellano

Respect for Community
Recipient:

Lizete Dos Santos
Nominees:
Catherine Blebea
Lizete Dos Santos
Jenna Lanz
Lucas Metropulos

Expanding the Boundaries of Learning
Recipient:

James Tian


#GotCaughtLeading
Recipients:

Umer Ahmed
Rasheed Alhadi
Abena Ansah-Yeboah
Anika Ayyar
Sebastian Baquerizo
Elizabeth Barahona
Evan Bell
Zeena Bhakta
Eeshan Bhatt
Erin Butrico
Nur Cardakli
Leah Catotti
Pim Chuaylua
James de Giorgio
Anita Desai
Stephen DiMaria
Rinzin Dorjee
Leena El-Sadek
Noura Elsayed
Mina Ezikpe
Nicolena Farias-Eisner
Jeff Feng
Riyanka Ganguly
Gabriela Gomez
Yossra Hamid
Katie Hammond
Jonathan Hill-Rorie
Samantha Holmes
Rebecca Holmes
Kathy Hong
Trish Ike
Sydney Jeffs
Teresa Ju
Safa Kaleem
Anna Kaul
Joe Kreitz
Michael Laskowitz
Anna Li
Lin Liao
Grace Lim
Leo Lou
Yvonne Lu
Chloe McLain
Jackson Moore
Eliza Moreno
Manish Nair
Brittany Nanan
Lauren Nathan
Quang Nguyen
Cam-Ha Nguyen
Vinai Oddiraju
Ogechi Onyeka
Chandler Phillips
Sania Rahim
Martin Ramirez
Shruti Rao
Dana Raphael
Zalika Sankara
Karina Santellano
Jordan Schermerhorn
Mali Shimojo
Sammi Siegel
Elliott Smith
Sri Sridharan
Sean Sweat
Carine Torres
Amir Williams
Jessica Witchger

WomC’s
Recipient:

Duke Support
Nominees:
WomC Campus Impact Award
Betsy Alden
Jessica Alvarez
Savanna Hershman
Shajuti Hossain
Eliza Moreno
Sania Rahim
Duke Support
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. 

WomC Community Impact Award
Recipient:

Imari Smith
Nominees:
Imari Smith
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. 

WomC State Impact Award
Recipient:

WomenNC 

WomC National Impact Award
Recipient:

Alissa Anderegg
Nominees:
Alissa Anderegg
Janie Long
Dana Raphael

WomC Global Impact Award
Recipient:

Korrine Cook

Nominees:
Korrine Cook
Kendall Covington
Risa Pieters

For more details, visit
http://studentaffairs.duke.edu/ucae/leadership/leadership-service-awards

 

Date