Congratulations Nominees for the 2013 Duke Student Leadership and Service Awards

Body

 

We would like to congratulate all of the nominees for the 2013 Duke Student Leadership and Service Awards. Stay tuned for the announcement of recipients after April 17th, and thank you to all of those who nominated others and for the nominees and all that they have done within their community. 

 

Betsy Alden Outstanding Service-Learning Awards

Haley Barrier

Sarah Gordon

Alana Jackson

Ashley Tsai

 

Baldwin Scholars Unsung Heroine Award

Nelly-Ange Kontchou

Janicanne Shane

Chandler Thomas

Ashley Tsai

 

Class of 2016 Leadership Award

Jesse Hu

Luke Maier

Gayle Powell

Carolyn Rath

Zalika Sankara

 

Julie Anne Levey Memorial Leadership Award

Jamal Edwards

Fernando Jin

Jay Sullivan

 

Student Affairs Distinguished Leadership and Service Award

Bradley Baird

Stephanie Dudzinski

Lee Gilbert

Tara Hazle

Julian Jacobson

Shilpi Kumar

Samantha Lachman

Kristen Lee

Jackson Lindsey

Emily McGinty

Emily McKelvey

Wilma Metcalf

Nathan Nye

Ann Prybylowski

Julie Rivo

Mary Rolfes

Alexander Shapanka

Hannah Sieber

Ashley Tsai

Angie Yu

 

William J. Griffith University Service Award

Emily Bates

Liza Brown-Pinsky

Aum Dasani

Michaela Dwyer

Beth Gordon

Felicia Hawthorne

Justine Hong

Melanie Houston

Maggie Howell

Sujatha Jagannathan

Kyle Jones

Courtney Liu

John McGinty

Nathan Nye

Kathleen Perry

Naomi Riemer

Julie Rivo

Alexander Shapanka

Katherine Shirrell

Jocelyn Streid

Sophie Throsby

Ashley Tsai

Angie Yu

Justin Zhao

Ting Ting Zhou

 

Lars Lyon Volunteer Service Award 

Shannon Adams

Lucas Metropulos

James Flynn

 

Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award 

Amber Bivins

Casey Edwards

Dave Harding

Alana Jackson

Rebecca Kahn

Kathleen Perry

Mark Pustejovsky

Naomi Riemer

 

 

 

Leading at Duke Leadership and Service Awards

Christine Adams

Arnab Chatterjee

Jaclyn Dobies

Denzell Faison

Andrew Hanna

Quinn Holmquist

Kenai McFadden

Lauren McGuiggan

Lucas Metropulos

Gregory Moore

Alexis Roper

Alexandra Schade

Abhi Shah

Jacob Tobia

Lynn Vandendriessche

Jonathan York

Camp Kesem

Duke Music Tutors

The Eugene A. Stead Society

Sophomore Class Council

 

Faculty and Staff Student Interaction Award

Li-Chen Chin

Christian Ferney

Kyle Fox

Sean Novak

Howie Rhee

Date