In The Spotlight 2016 Nominees

Author name
Center for Leadership Development and Social Action
Body

 

 

Announcement of Nominees

Congratulations to the following students, organizations, faculty and staff, who have been nominated to receive Duke University’s most prestigious campus-wide honors for student leadership and service. Awards recipients and nominees will be celebrated at In The Spotlight on April 21, 2016, 5 pm, Arts Annex. The event is open to the Duke community.

In The Spotlight 2016
Award Nominees

Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award
Quinn Holmquist
Abdul Latif

Julie Anne Levey Memorial Leadership Award
Analese Bridges
Jason Chang
Kelly Chung
Danielle Holt
Omar Khan
Isabella Letourneau
John Madden
Ernesto Morfin Montes de Oca
Haley Sink
Jade Tso
Trey Walk

Lars Lyon Volunteer Service Award
Betty Chen
Madeline Keyes
Callan Loflin

The Student Organization Line-Up
Headliners
Best Buddies
Duke EMS
Duke Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers
S.O.C.A.
Wind Symphony

Up-And-Coming
Chanticleer
DIYA
duARTS
Duke Catholic Center
International Association
Mi Gente
Muslim Student Association
National Alliance of Mental Illness at Duke
National Pan-Hellenic Council
NACCP
Something Borrowed, Something Blue
The Archive

STAR Advisor
David Boyd
Linda Capers
Kiah Glenn
Jennifer Handel
Tyrone Jean
Alan Kendrick
Annette Moore
Sean Palmer
David Pittman
Sondra Ponzi
Allison Shumar
Ryan Smith
Adam Wax

Betsy Alden Outstanding Service-Learning Award
Medha Gudavalli
Leta Hallowell
Yvonne Lu
Erica Weinberg

William J. Griffith University Service Award
Umer Ahmed
Quang Do
Zack Fowler
Brittany Glassberg
Suhani Jalota
Safa Kaleem
Quang Nguyen
Christopher Paul
Gayle Powell
Parigna Praveen
Ezgi Ustundag
Jonah Yousif

Student Affairs Distinguished Leadership and Service Awards
Kari Barclay
Lindsey Brown
Shangnon Fei
Stephen Ghazikhanian
Yossra Hamid
Grace Hsu
Nicole Jadue
Antonio Lopez
Eliza Meredith
Quang Nguyen
Greg Poore
Josephine Ramseyer
Abrianna Robles
Emily Spiera
Thomas Vosburgh
Stanley Yuan

Class of 2019 - Award for Spirit
Emily Davis
Lizzie Fitzpatrick
Billy Gist
Tyler Goldberger
Scott Irons
Julia Knorr
Jilliam Lowery
Christian Meyer
Melanie Park

Class of 2019 - Raul Buelvas Award
Meredyth Albright
Matthew Brague
Phoebe Caplin
Alice Chen
Young Hoo Cho
Juliana Hoover
Zhaoliang Ma 
Shannon Malloy
Bobby Menges
Ernesto Morfin Montes de Oca
Mahnoor Nazeer
Ivana Premasinghe
Kate Watkins

Class of 2019 â€“ Award for Service
Alice Chen
Paulos Muruts

Class of 2019 – Award for Advocacy
Quinn Baker
Jackson Dellinger
Jack Donahue
Mumbi Kanyogo
Sydney Roberts
Claire Wang

Class of 2019 – Award for Innovation
Evan Carter
Luke Farrell
Connor Henderson
Nicholas Kardous
Eliana Lauder
Claire Wang
Jeffrey Wubbenhorst

Got Caught Leading
Hope Arcuri
Tori Diggs
Rinchen Dolma
Joon Hyun Paik
Iris Kim
Komal Kinger
Antonio Lopez
Torrey Mayes
Aliza Makhani
Ruth Melka
Eliza Moreno
Levi Obama
Vaishali Oza
Riley Reardon
Shameka Rolla
Megan Snyder
Eric Sun
Judson Taylor
Yiying Teh
Sarah Turner

For more details, visit
http://studentaffairs.duke.edu/ucae/leadership/leadership-service-awards

Date
Audience