2018 In The Spotlight Nominees

Author name
Kyle Fox
Body

 

 

Announcement of Nominees

Congratulations to the following students, organizations, faculty and staff, who have been nominated to receive Duke University's most prestigious campus-wide honors for student leadership and service. Awards recipients and nominees will be celebrated at In The Spotlight on April 17, 2018, 5 pm, Penn Pavilion. The event is open to the Duke community.

In The Spotlight 2018
Award Nominees

Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award
Michaela Stith
Isaiah Carter
Jamie Dohopolski
Elizabeth Barahona
Rachel Skelton

Julie Anne Levey Memorial Leadership Award
Omolola Sansui
Dalia Dichter
Alex Gara
Brennan Halkidis
Kunal Upadya
Thomas Hessel
Taylor Huie
Zachary Rene
Erica Wang

Lars Lyon Volunteer Service Award
Madelynne Norton
Grace Mok

The Student Organization Line-Up
Headliners
Business Oriented Women

Up-And-Coming
Hoof n Horn

Opening Acts
Hear at Duke
Duke University She's The First
Duke Undergraduate Immunology
Duke Tech Incubator
Devils Cross Reality
Compass Center Ambassadors at Duke
Duke University Shotgun Sports
Duke Psychology Major's Union
Duke Poker Club
Program II Major's Union
Duke Ballroom Dance Club
Black in Business
Team One Love at Duke
Phi Delta Epsilon International Medical Fraternity
Duke Machine Learning and Data Science
Duke Substance and Alcohol Free Events (SAFE)
Duke Science Olympiad
Actively Moving Forward (AMF) at Duke
Duke Speech Team
Phoenix Magazine
Community Empowerment Fund
Duke Go Club
Duke CommuniTEA
Define American
Harmonies for Health
Planned Parenthood Generation Action
Duke Give
Project Heal
Duke Student Global Health Review
Spectrum: Duke Autism Alliance

Betsy Alden Outstanding Service-Learning Award
Michaela Stith
Josh Lovett
Rhajaa Wright
Madeline Thorton
Elizabeth Barahona

William J. Griffith University Service Award
James Bradford
Chelsea Liu
Riyanka Ganguly
Shayna Wolery
Camil Craciunescu
Lesley Chen Young
Mohamad Chamas
Isabella Paez

Student Affairs Distinguished Leadership and Service Awards
Elizabeth Barahona
Giselle Graham
Jazmynne Williams
Chandler Phillips
Eliza Moreno
Michael Ivory Jr.
Whitney Hazard
Cole Wicker
Kyle Miller
Amanda Jankowski
Luke Duchemin
Amy Kramer
Catherine Ward
Leigh Johnson
Hannah Robinsn
Bengisu Pay
Liz Brown
Lina Palancares
Rohini Paul
Joshua Lovett

Forever Duke
James Bradford
Lok Chan
Kyle Chea
Bryce Cracknell
Gigi Falk
Sydney Fishman
Riyanka Ganguly
Andrew  George
Candise Henry
Shajuti Hossain
William Kline
Nehanda Loiseau
Miles Ndukwe
Jason Ng
Jonathan Ng
Colin O'Leary
Ade Olayinka
Rachelle Olden
Gerardo Parraga
Lisa Remlinger
Sarah Sanford
Elizabeth Schrack
Eric Smith
Carlos Tavares
John Aldrup-McDonald
Max Sinsheimer
Ali Daraeepour
Yuridia Ramirez
Mary Ziemba
Lesley Chen-Young
Chinmay Pandit
Divya Dhulipala
Dhara Patel
Joel Kelly

WomC Awards 
Katie McKinney
Ana Ramirez
Elizabeth Barahona
Adela Deanova
Melissa Beretta
Shweta Lodha
Katie Wyatt

Greek Leadership Awards
Teddy Bartlett
Helena Abbott
Louise Zhang
Andrea Lin
Elizabeth Barahona
Michael Gustafson
Jason Kaplan
Nicole Gagne
Sara Yuen
Daisy Almonte
Taylor Fistel
Cameron Reid Herrera
Manda Hufstedler
James Bradford
Andrea Lin
Taylor Ikner
Helena Abbott
Noah Eckberg
Teddy Bartlett
Sunny Zhang
Michaela Stith
Madison Bordeman

Got Caught Leading
Yaa Amponsah Amissah-Aidoo
Archana Ahlawat
Kedest Mathewos
Sannan Saleh
Cassia Caruth
Louise Zhang
Samuel Zhu
Aashna Aggarwal
Taylor Jones
Samantha Meyers
Matt Riley
Samantha Myers
Matthew Brague
Gerardo Parraga
Rhajaa Wright
Meghana Giri
Mumbi Kanyogo
Chaya Bhat
Evan Taylor
Tommy Klug
Sara Snyder
Shweta Lodha
Ismail Aijazuddin
Allie Charlton
Ted Maynard
Macrae Montgomery
Michael Tan
Hildana Haileyesus
Sena Kpodzro
Milena Ozernova
Amanda Jankowski
Brigid Burroughs
Sara Zimmerman

For more details, visit
http://studentaffairs.duke.edu/ucae/leadership/leadership-service-awards

Date
Audience